Kaitlyn Rohloff named Little Eight Co-MVP

The Hancock girls were one of the top teams in Class A in the state of Minnesota for the entire season. They had only lost two regular season games the entire year, but Underwood was able to cut their season short just a game away from the State in the Section 6A finals to end Hancock’s season. Kaitlyn Rohloff led the Owls throughout the majority of the season and was named Co-MVP of the conference, along with Liz Lukken from Underwood.

The Owls wasted no time starting a winning streak their first seven ball games. The team lost their first game again Class AAA Becker, but were able to bounce back quickly.

After that first loss, Hancock rattled off wins in 17 of their final 18 regular season games. Their second loss of the season came in an overtime upset on the road against Brandon/Evansville. That loss was their only Little Eight loss all season and the Owls secured the conference title with a 17-1 conference record, just above the 16-2 Underwood Rockets.

In the Section 6A playoffs, Hancock made quick work of Benson and Wheaton/Herman-Norcross in the first two rounds. They then earned a 72-70 win over Breckenridge in the section semifinals.

In the section finals, Hancock met Underwood for the third time this season, and the Rockets got their revenge for two regular season Hancock wins and pulled off a 71-61 victory to end the season for the Owls.

Hancock finished the season with three players recognized with Little Eight Conference awards. Kaitlyn Rohloff was the Co-MVP of the conference and was on the All-Conference First Team with her teammates Kaitlyn Staples and Misti Zempel. Kaitlyn Rohloff led the team with 22.5 points, 3.9 assists and 3.2 steals per game. She was also a deadly 46.8 percent from three-point range this season. Staples finished the season averaging 17 points and leading the team with 4.4 assists per game. Zempel chipped in with 13.4 points and 7.2 rebounds per contest. Brooke VerSteeg just missed out on the All-Conference team, but added 11 points and a team high 7.3 rebounds per game.

The Owls had five seniors on their roster who played their final game in a a Hancock basketball uniform including: Isabel Rose, Kaitlyn Staples, Misti Zempel, Autum Hubbard and Dulce Rodriguez.

Kaitlyn Rohloff, VerSteeg, Taylor Nesvig, Karleigh Rohloff and Kaylynn Christianson will be some of the key players returning to the girls team next season and will look to continue the strong tradition of Hancock girls basketball next season.

PlayerPPGFG%0.0FT%RPGAPGSPGBPG
Kaitlyn Rohloff22.551.046.884.12.63.93.20.1
Kaitlyn Staples17.043.637.174.32.94.42.10.2
Misti Zempel13.453.638.985.87.21.42.00.6
Brooke VerSteeg11.045.135.274.87.32.12.50.2
Taylor Nesvig3.736.217.650.02.01.11.40.0
Karleigh Rohloff3.241.70.080.02.00.10.10.0
Isabel Rose2.432.536.7100.01.81.30.50.2
Kaylynn Christianson2.334.118.242.92.61.11.50.1
Abigail Nuest1.730.229.263.61.10.71.40.1
Autumn Hubbard1.726.217.675.02.30.40.70.2
Dolce Rodriguez0.927.80.066.70.80.00.00.2